EBRS 2017
Program overview

     
 
Sunday 30 July
10:00 – 15:30 Trainee Day with lunch - in the AMC
13:00 – 16:30 Registration delegates - at 'Oude Lutherse Kerk'
16:45 – 17:00 Opening congress
17:00 – 18:00 Plenary lecture - Derk-Jan Dijk
18:00 – 20:00 Welcome reception (drinks and snacks will be served)
Monday 31 July
08:30 – 09:20 Public Lecture - Rae Silver
09:30 – 13:00
Symposium-1 Steve Brown
Circuit-based approaches to clocks and sleep
Symposium-2 Ruud Buijs
Circadian desynchronization and disease
 
13:00 – 14:00 Lunch break & Poster session
14:00 – 17:15
Symposium-3 Rob Lucas
Circadian photoreception: from natural light to visual illusions
Symposium-4 Etienne Challet
Food anticipation: from genes to behaviour
Symposium-5 Charlotte Foerster
Circadian pacemaker coupling in mammals and insects
17:30 – 18:30 Public Lecture - Charles Czeisler
19:00 – 20:30 Poster session
Tuesday 1 August
08:30 – 09:20 JSC Lecture - Hitoshi Okamura
09:30 – 13:00
Symposium-6 JSC/Sato Honma
Molecular mechanisms for stability and adaptability of circadian clocks
Symposium-7 Gianluca Tosini
Role of melatonin signaling in Diabetes Pathogenesis
 
13:00 – 14:00 Lunch break & Poster session
14:00 – 17:15
Symposium-8 Martha Merrow
Beyond the TTL: non-transcriptional molecular clock mechanisms
Symposium-9 Henrik Oster
Endocrine regulation of circadian clocks & rhythms
Symposium-10
Eus van Someren

To take things lightly: how sleep and circadian rhythms affect our darkest hours
17:30 – 18:30 Public Lecture - Satchin Panda
19:00 – 20:30 Poster session
Wednesday 2 August
08:30 – 09:20 Axelrod Lecture - David Klein
09:30 – 13:00
Symposium-11 Hugh Piggins
Ultradian and circadian rhythms in brain and physiology
Symposium-12 Frank Scheer
Importance of the circadian system in health & disease
 
13:00 – 14:00 Lunch break & Poster session
14:00 – 17:15
Symposium-13
Chinese Chronobiology Society
Symposium-14
Bert van der Horst

The circadian clock and cancer
Symposium-15
Roelof Hut

Ecological and evolutionary relevance of rhythms
17:00 – 18:00 EBRS Annual General Meeting
18:00 – 19:00 Ariëns Kappers Lecture - Bill Schwartz
20:00 – 23:00 Congress Dinner
Thursday 3 August
08:30 – 09:20 Gwinner Lecture - Valerie Simonneaux
09:30 – 13:00
Symposium-16
Debra Skene & Tom de Boer
Joint EBRS/ESRS Symposium
Symposium-17
Akilesh Reddy

Circadian metabolism: from mice to men
 
13:00 – 14:00 Lunch break & Poster session
14:00 – 17:15
Symposium-18
T.Roenneberg & C.Vetter

Entrainment and sleep in the real world
Symposium-19
Jens Peter Nørgaard

The daily plasma vasopressin rhythm and its consequences
Symposium-20
Vreugdenhil & Coomans
Circadian plasticity
17:30 – 18:30 Stockgrand Lecture - Marijke Gordijn